College Committee

Various Committees of Shia P. G. College, Lucknow

Prof. Talat Husain Naqvi

Principal/Chairman

(A)

Time Table Committee

1.

Dr. M. K. Shukla

Convenor, Department of Mathematics

2.

Dr. Samina Shafiq

Head, Department of English

3.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

4.

Dr. Wasi Raza

Department of Political Science

5.

Dr. Sadiq Husain Abidi

Shia College of Law

6.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

7.

Dr. Shoaib Ahmad

Department of Commerce

(B)

Information Technology Committee

1.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Convenor/Department of Sociology

2.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

3.

Mr. Ashish Rai

Department of Computer Science

4.

Dr. Agha Hasan Baqar

Department of Computer Science

5.

Dr. Hasan Mehdi

Department of Chemistry

(C)

Grievance Redressal Cell & Complaints cell

1.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Convener/Head, Department of Chemistry

2.

Dr. Samina Shafiq

Head, Department of English

3.

Dr. S. M. Hasnain

Principal, Shia College of Law

4.

Dr. Shalini Srivastava

Department of Chemistry

5.

Dr. Ruby Kazmi

Department of Economics

6.

Dr. Meesum Mubarak

Department of Commerce

(D)

Academic Calendar Preparation Committee

1.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Convenor/Department of Physics

2.

Dr. Zareen Zahra Rizvi

Department of English

3.

Dr. S. M. H. Zaidi

Department of Statistics

4.

Dr. Mohd. Miyan

Head, Department of Mathematics

5.

Dr. Agha Parvez Masih

Department of Zoology

6.

Dr. S. M. Hasnain

Principal, Shia College of Law

7.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

(E)

Departmental Seminar / Guest Lectures Organising Committee

1.

Dr. T. S. Naqvi

Convener/Head, Department of Zoology

2.

Dr. Kaneez Fatima

Department of Education

3.

Dr. Nafees Hashim Rizvi

Department of Economics

4.

Dr. Amit Kr. Rai

Department of M.I.H.

5.

Dr. Agha Mansoor

Department of Chemistry

6.

Dr. S. Aiman Raza

Head, Department of Anthropology

7.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

8.

Dr. S. Sadiq Husain Abidi

Shia College of Law

9.

Dr. Ambrish

Department of Commerce

10.

Dr. Arman Taqvi

Department of Mathematics

11.

Dr. Kamaljeet Mani Mishra

Shia College of Law

12.

Dr. Meesum Mubarak

Department of Commerce

13.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

14.

Dr. Alok Yadav

Department of Hindi

15.

Dr. M. H. Zaidi

Department of Statistics

16.

Mr. Ashish Rai

Department of Computer Science

17.

Dr. Arshad Hasan Rizvi

Department of Botany

18.

Dr. Zareen Zahra Rizvi

Department of English

19.

Dr. Seema Rana

Department of Asian Culture

20.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Department of Sociology

All Heads/Coordinators are also members of the committee.

(F)

Career Counselling / Job placement cell

1.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Convener / Department of Physics

2.

Dr. Gaurav Bhajpai

Department of Zoology

3.

Dr. Seema Rana

Department of Asian Culture

4.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

5.

Dr. Meesum Mubarak

Department of Commerce

6.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

7.

Dr. Sadiq Husain Abidi

Shia College of Law

(G)

Library Advisory Committee

1.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Convener/Head, Department of Chemistry

2.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Department of Sociology

3.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

4.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

5.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

(H)

Student Feedback Committee

1.

Dr. T. S. Naqvi

Convener/Head, Department of Zoology

2.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

3.

Dr. Mohd. Miyan

Head, Department of Mathematics

4.

Dr. Samina Shafiq

Head, Department of English

5.

Dr. S. Mehdi Abbas Zaidi

Department of Sociology

6.

Dr. S. Arshad Hasan Rizvi

Department of Botany

7.

Dr. Nooreen

Shia College of Law

(I)

Consolidation of Records Committee

1.

Dr. S. M. H. Zaidi

Convener / Department of Statistics

2.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

3.

Dr. Shabih Raza

Department of Commerce

4.

Dr. Munendra Singh

Department of Asian Culture

5.

Dr. Sibtain Beg

Department of English

6.

Dr. Ejaz Husain

Shia College of Law

(J)

Research Advisory Committee

1.

Dr. Shabih Raza Baqri

Convener / Department of Zoology

2.

Dr. Abid Ali Khan

Department of Botany

3.

Dr. Tanveer Hasan

Department of Physics

4.

Dr. S. Aiman Raza

Head, Department of Anthropology

5.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

6.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

7.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

8.

Dr. Mohd. Miyan

Head, Department of Mathematics

9.

Dr. Meesum Mubarak

Department of Commerce

(K)

Purchase Committee

1.

Dr. T. S. Naqvi

Convenor/Head, Department of Zoology

2.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Department of Sociology

3.

Dr. S. Shabbar Rizvi

Department of History

4.

Dr. M. H. Zaidi

Department of Statistics

5.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

(L)

Students Welfare Committee

1.

Dr. Mohd. Miyan

Convenor/Head, Department of Mathematics

2.

Dr. Agha Parvez Masih

Department of Zoology

3.

Dr. Prabodh Kumar Garg

Shia College of Law

4.

Dr. Kunwar Jai Singh

Department of Physical Education

5.

Dr. Anil Soni

Department of Chemistry

(M)

Sports Committee

1.

Mr. Kunwar Jai Singh

Convener/Head, Department of Physical Education

2.

Dr. Tanveer Hasan

Department of Physics

3.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

4.

Dr. S. Jamal Haider Zaidi

Department of Chemistry

5.

Dr. S. Aiman Raza

Head, Department of Anthropology

6.

Dr. M. K. Shukla

Department of Mathematics

7.

Mr. Ashish Rai

Department of Computer Science

8.

Dr. Nuzhat Husain

Shia College of Law

9.

Dr. Raza Shabbir

Department of Commerce

10.

Dr. Arman Taqvi

Department of Mathematics

(N)

Extra-Curricular Activities

1.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Convenor/Head, Department of Chemistry

2.

Dr. S. A. K. Rizvi

Department of Physics

3.

Dr. S. Mazahir Ali Rizvi

Department of Persian

4.

Dr. Farha Rizvi

Department of Sociology

5.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

6.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

7.

Dr. Meesam Mubarak

Department of Commerce

(O)

Infrastructure Development/Construction Committee

1.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Convener / Department of Sociology

2.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

3.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

4.

Dr. Sartaj Shabbar Rizvi

Department of History

5.

Dr. Shujat Husain

Department of Commerce

6.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

7.

Dr. Anil Kumar Soni

Department of Chemistry

(P)

Anti-Ragging Cell

1.

Dr. M. K. Shukla

Convener / Department of Mathematics

2.

Dr. Waheed Alam

Shia College of Law

3.

Dr. S. Ali Manzar Rizvi

Department of Statistics

4.

Dr. S. Najmul Hasan Rizvi

Head, Department of Hindi

5.

Dr. Rais Haider

Department of Botany

6.

Dr. K. C. Dubey

Department of Physics

7.

Dr. Qaim Akbar

Department of Statistics

8.

Dr. Shueb Ahmad

Department of Commerce

9.

Dr. Tarun Kant Tripathi

Department of MA(JMC)

(Q)

Magazine Committee

1.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Convener /Head, Department of Chemistry

2.

Dr. Alok Yadav

Department of Hindi

3.

Dr. Mohsin Raza

Shia College of Law

4.

Dr. B. B. Srivastava

Department of Physics

5.

Dr. Shabi Raza Baqri

Department of Zoology

6.

Dr. Mohd. Miyan

Department of Mathematics

7.

Dr. S. M. Abid Rizvi

Department of Englsih

8.

Dr. M. M. Abu Tayyab

Department of Sociology

9.

Dr. Pradeep Sharma

Department of Sociology

10.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

11.

Dr. Ahmad Meerza Mujarrab

Department of Urdu

(R)

Minority Cell

1.

Dr. S. M. Hasnain

Convener, Head, Shia College of Law

2.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

3.

Dr. Fauzia Bano

Department of History

4.

Dr. S. Shabbar Rizvi

Incharge, Art Faculty

5.

Dr. M. M. Ejaz Abbas

Department of Persian

(S)

SC/ST Cell

1.

Dr. Mohammad Miyan

Convener, Head, Department of Mathematics

2.

Dr. Chattrapal

Shia College of Law

3.

Dr. Ambrish

Department of Commerce

4.

Dr. Sabih Raza Baqri

Department of Zoology

5.

Dr. Archana Singh

Department of Hindi

(T)

OBC Cell

1.

Dr. Anil Soni

Department of Chemistry

2.

Dr. Alok Yadav

Department of Hindi

3.

Dr. Ravi Pratap Singh

Department of Political Science

4.

Dr. Nooreen Zaidi

Shia College of Law

5.

Dr. Amber Husain

Department of Botany

(U)

CASH (Committee Against Sexual Harassment) Committee

1.

Dr. Samina Shafiq

Head, Department of English

2.

Dr. Seema Rana

Department of Asian Culture

3.

Dr. Nooreen Zaidi

Faculty of Law

4.

Dr. Sarwat Taqi

Head, Department of Chemistry

5.

Ms. Suman Singh

President, AIDWA, Lucknow

6.

Dr. Smriti Singh

State Programme Director, Mahila Samakhya

7.

Ms. Madhumita Bose

Advocate, High Court, Lucknow

Send your comments/feedback

Get In Touch

We are here to build you future att any cost.

  • Add: Shia Post Graduate College, (Khadra, Daliganj) Sitapur Road, Lucknow-226020 (U.P.) INDIA
  • Email: info@shiacollege.org

Student Say About Us